Our Representative

Oya Tuncalı
TRNC London Representative

News from Us

Search


Single Status Certificate

Requirements for Obtaining a Single Status Certificate for Non-Turkish Cypriots

 

*       Letter of Non-Impediment obtained from the local registry office or Statutory Declaration obtained from Solicitor

*       Applicant’s Passport

*       Full Size Birth Certificate

*       Two witnesses with their passports to attend in person with applicant at the TRNC London Office

*       If divorced, a Decree Absolute

*       Fee £25  

 

 Requirements for Obtaining Single Status Certificate for Turkish Cypriot citizens

 

*       All the requirements as detailed above, and

*       TRNC Identity Card

 

The Single Status Certificate is valid for three months only from the date of issue.

 

 

If one is unable to attend in person they have the following options:

By post: A Declaration of Status Application Form, which can be obtained from the Consular section, needs to be filled out. Then the form with all the documents mentioned above need to be certified by a Notary Public or Solicitor. (Postal order payments only via this method)

On behalf of:  The applicant can appoint a proxy to attend on their behalf. In this case, only a Statutory Declaration is accepted and it is imperative that the Statutory Declaration authorizes the proxy to act on behalf of the applicant. With all the original documents mentioned above, the proxy is also required to bring their passport.

 



Relevant Documents


.
Design & Development: Stealth UK